School: Cloonsarn (roll number 16025)

Lisgillock Glebe, Co. Leitrim
Peter Kilkenny

1. Patrick Hands lived in the townland of [Corroneary? Aughavas? Carrigallen?] Co. Leitrim in the year of 1846. That year his potatoes were all killed with the blight, and his oats was seized by the Landlord for the Rent, thus leaving him almost without anything to eat. He was a strong man of middle age, and he continued to work as best he could, for he had a wife and two children to support. About Xmas the wife and two children died. He buried them as best he could. The neighbours were very considerate to him, for they feared that he would never struggle through the Famine. He never lost courage, but worked anywhere he could find any sort of a job.
    In April 1847 some of the neighbours missed him from Mass. That evening they went to his house to look for him. They found him lying dead in a corner of the kitchen. The [?] the dead about [two?]. There was not a single morsel of food of any kind in the house. Michael Kelleher of same townland, called the Curate Kelleher, on account of all he used to read made a mat coffin and he and James Reynolds also of [Corroneary?] put the remains into this mat coffin, and with aid of eight other neighbours, carried them (the Remains) to [Cavan?] [(Killyfea?)] a distance of a mile and a half and buried him there