School: Dromlachan

Sunnagh More, Co. Leitrim
Peadar Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    back again on top of Donohue's hill and they have never been disturbed since. A woman washed clothes in the well and it moved to its present position in Drumharkin Glebe.
    The Station was done on "Garland Sunday." It used to be as throng as a 26th of May fair in Cloone. There used to be "standings" and clowns and all kinds of gaiety. It was also a great place for matchmaking and when the match was made the matchmaker, and the boy and girl used to be treated to a jug of punch.
    Several cures were wrought at it. A man once came to do the Station riding on an ass. He was lame and he went away perfectly cured.
    On Halloweve night, a light was always seen in one of the trees.
    You could not interfere with the timber in the Holy Well or something would happen to you.