School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Autumn and Spring, and his tail is cut in the Autumn as he needs it long to save his body from insects by swinging it round his back.
    Horse hair is used for making brushes, stuffing harness, and mattresses and upholstering furniture.
  2. The names of the farm animals are cows, horses, asses, calves, sheep, and pigs. The domestic animals are hens, ducks, turkeys, geese chickens cats and dogs. The cows have got no names. When people are calling home the calves they say "Suckie - Suckie." The roof of the cow house is covered with corrugated iron. There are a number of stakes separated from each other, and a manger from which they eat the hay. There is a chain from each stake, and this chain is tied around the neck of the cow. There are Sacred Heart Badges hung
    John Ward