School: Eanach Dubh (B.) (roll number 13656)

Annaduff, Co. Leitrim
Thomas Morahan

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a hedge-school in the town-land of Esker, Dromod, Co. Leitrim. It was situated in a very suitable place, from which was a great view, and while school was going on each boy watched in turn for the coming of English soldiers.
    Several attempts were made to seize the teachers but the watch guards were too sharp and when they would see the forces coming they would slip down the hill and in the bogs.
    Then the authorities became very angry and they decided to build a barrack beside the place and leave the soldiers there to guard all around.
    Later, Lord Leitrim built a school there, and when he did not get the chosing of the school-teacher he set it to ruins.
    The walls were then used for a ball-alley
        1. buildings