School: Cornagon (roll number 15690)

Cornagon, Co. Leitrim
Frank Heeran

The colic was cured by putting putting soot into milk and heating it and then drinking it.
    pain in the side was cured by spitting under a stone and leaving it back exactly in its place, or by taking it off the ? turning it upside down and putting it on again.
    The tallow was cured by tying a black silk band around the wrist.
    The chin cough was cured by saying five our fathers and thirteen? hail Mary's and putting out the henson? under an ass foal's stomach three time. It was also cured by drinking the leavings of boil ferret, or by taking the leavings of a married couple of the same name.
    The sore throat was cured by roasting potatoes and putting them? into a stocking and tying them around the neck.
    Neuralgia was cured by roasting laurel leaves and putting them to the forehead.
    A cold breaking out on the lip was cured by rubbing a gold marriage ring, or by rubbing ink to them.
    Anyone who licks a man-keeper's back can cure a burn by touching it.
    The headache was cured by pulling three hairs out of a persons head who never seen his or her father.
    When the foot was asleep it was cured by spitting on the hand and rubbing it to the hough?
    A foxes tongue preserved was used for taking out a thorn. A thorn was also extracted by applying a sow thistle boiled with
    Madge Rourke
    Corrabarrack, Co. Leitrim