School: Ceis Carraigín (roll number 13849)

Keshcarrigan, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Mag Fhionnáin

Some years afterwards a lord sent for Goban to build him a castle in England. The lords intention was to put him to death, when he would have the castle completed so that there would never be a castle like it in the world again. Goban was so clever that he knew there was something going to happen. When he had the castle finished he stood out from it to look at it. He brought the lord and told him that it was not right, and that there was a article at home in Ireland that he wanted to complete his work. Goban said that no one would get to bring it but his son and the Lord's son. They started to Ireland for it. Goban's daughter-in-lay being so clever that she knew there was something wrong. She told the Lord's son that the article was in a big chest in the corner, and that he was the strongest man to go in and take it out. When he went into the chest for the article, she lidded the chest tightly and made him a prisoner. She
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Brigid Doran