School: An Mhainistir i gCill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
An Bráthair Féidhlim Ó hAlmhain

1. Thirty years ago this village belonged to a landlord called Mr. Digby. He was a protestant and had many tenants under him. He lived in a big house in Moate. He was considered very fair and charitable and he did not evict anybody. He had most of the wast land in his property planted with trees. He also had roads made in it. It is said that he paid for beds in a Dublin hospital to enable any of his tenants to get medical treatment if necessary.
    It is surely said that before he was born his mother died as was thought. The butler in the house knew that she had precious rings on her finger. He went to the tomb and tried in vain to take them off her finger. He then got his knife and cut off the finger. When the blood started to circulate she stood up and walked home. Mr. Digby sold his property in 1913.
    AT0990: The Seemingly Dead Revives
    John Whyte