School: Cill Chiaráin

Kilkerrin, Co. Galway
Caitlín, Bean Uí Chuimín

1. (continued from previous page)
    longed for the money. So he invited Murrough to his house and told him they would rob Lerhin Castle together. The Mayo robber accepted the invitation and came in quick time.
    He felt tired and went to bed immediately after his arrival. When Meilra got him safely asleep he notified the officers of the law. A large number of military arrived and surrounded the cabin. The noise awoke the robber. He got out of bed quickly and ran for his firearms which he had loaded carefully and placed in readiness on the table before retiring to rest so that there would be no delay whatsoever in getting on with the robbery. But, during the night his friend, Meilra, took the shooting ammunition out of the guns and put stirabout in instead.
    The robber, Murrough, in attempting to shoot the military, was shot himself on the spot. When he was dying his last words were to Meilra. He said - "False friend, you betrayed me"
    Meilra was afterwards discovered as having part in the robbery committed
    Kitty Egan