Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    castle and her own daughter who was the most beautiful girl in Ireland was going to be locked up that very evening and there would not be one girl in the district then, for she was the last girl that was free from the giant. "I will do what I can for you" said Murtagh. Then he told her his name and after he had told her his name she began to weep tears of joy for it ha been foretold that Murtagh son of Brian would come to free this district from the giant. Then Murtagh went along the road and he met the ugliest hag ever anyone saw. Said the hag to Murtagh "You ugly Murtagh from Ireland and how dare you come to our district." Murtagh went over to her and he knocked her down and piled stones up on top of her but she never once said "Ochon". Then he left her and he met the giant near a field that now belongs to Richard Burns of Newcastle. The giant had five heads and he said to Murtagh "You will not be able to fight me you thin article" Murtagh then drew a sword and himself and the giant were fighting for 5 hours. Murtagh was just going to give into the giant when a little bird whispered