Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

Thursday and Corpus Christi they are held in the green and buyers buy stock there. There is a fair held in Athenry on the first Thursday of each month, but there are 2 days' fairs in May, pigs the 3rd May, sheep 7th and cattle the 5th. These are always very large fairs. In October we also have 3 days fair, pigs the 25th, sheep the 26th and cattle the 27th. The October fair is supposed to be the largest fair throughout the year because its at that fair all the farmers try to dispose of their stock that they feed on the farm during the Summer months and they wouldn't be able to feed them in the Winter months. During the Winter months you have to hand feed whatever stock you have in hand with hay, turnips etc. During the Summer months they fatten on the grass. You give 1s lucky money for a pig, 2s out of cattle you give that to the buyer and then you have to pay custom money to a man that owns the custom of the town you have to pay that when you are going home whether you sold or not. When they have the bargains made they shake hands and they raddle the
        1. trade