Newcastle, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Staic

1. (continued from previous page)
    so they decided to go to the house. Next day they all crowded into the house led by the now furless cat. They accused the woman of having scalded their companion, but the woman explained how it happened and they believed her. Then she left a basin of milk on the floor for them but they would not let the scalded cat drink only because he had told them a lie. When they had it drank they all helped to kill the furless cat and took him away and never bothered the woman after that.
    It is said that long ago a fox was going on his rounds by night. He met a wild cat on his journey and asked him where he was going. He said that he was going to catch some rabbits. The fox said that he would accompany him. As they had gone a little bit the fox stood behind the cat caught him by the neck and killed him. This story shows how clever a fox is always.