School: Muine an Mheadha

Monivea, Co. Galway
Pádraic S. Ó hÓbáin

1. Long ago people had a lot of old customs, one of these customs was told to me by my grandfather. He said it was not right for people to be out late on November's night that the fairies would follow them. Another one was, heads of a cabbage used to be tied to the doors and when the door was opened the cabbage would fall in around the house. Others used to leave nuts near the fire and put a boy's and girl's name on them, if the two nuts would stay together until they would burn out it was supposed they would get married and if they jumped away they would not get married.
    Delia Kelly
    John Kelly