School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Penal Days (continued)

Long ago there was a great lot of witchcraft amongst the old people and especially amongst women folk.

(continued from previous page)
    it and put the sign of the cross on her forehead with some of the contents and immediately took the form of a hare and departed for from the house by the door.
    She was not gone very far when Mr Tailor thought of being after her. He took down the box and repeated the same signs the old lady had done and away after her he was a bouncing hare. He pursued her for miles through paths and gaps through gardens and meadows until they reached a lovely plain of land near New Castle West. Here they enteres a field which was crowded all over with hares. After being here some time Mr Tailor was much surprised to see a horse man coming in riding. He cracking a long whip. Immediately all the hares sprang to attention and Mr Horse man called them to order and announced that there was one too many amongst them. Owing to this he could not give them the necessary information for that year. Mr Tailor raced for his life to be home before the old lady and so he was in good time. He got the box again and took the sign of the cross with his left hand and regained his own appearance. He hid the box and got into bed. All at once the old lady landed and went to search for the box. She could not find it anywhere. After a time she got the box. Very thankful was she to have the box before the sun would come. For, if she had not taken her own appearance before rose we hear that she should have kept the appearance of the hare for that year.
    Thomas O Sullivan
    Meen, Co. Kerry