School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. Local Place Names (continued)

There is a nots cross not far from the school and it is called Blakes Cross after an old man that lived there by the name of Blake.

(continued from previous page)
    There is a farm near where I live and nearly every field in it has a name. There is a field called the big because it is the biggest of them all. There is also a field called the pump field because there is a pump in it. There is a field called the horsefield because it is the best fenced field to hold the horses in. There is a field and it is called the cottagefield because there is a cottage lot taken out of it. There is another farm and there is a field in it called the Bridgefield because there is a bridge in it. There is a field and it is called the fort field because there is a fort in it. There is a field in a farm and it is called sheepfield because long ago it was always stocked with sheep. There is a field that is called the kilnfield because there was kiln build in it in which lime used be burned.
        1. buildings
    Derry, Co. Kerry