School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago in Dromin there lived four poor tenants.

(continued from previous page)
    not pay any longer because they had big families to feed. They got a notice to go out of the house but they did not pay the rent. They got a second and they did not pay because they could not. Then they got a third one. Next day was St. Stephen's day and it was a very cold day and the ground was covered with snow when the landlord and his bailiffs arrived. They went upon the top of the house and they knocked it and hunted out the people of the house. One of the women went down on her knees and cursed the place for many generations to come and it is said that her curse fell on it because nothing grows in it any year only rushes. It is said that she cursed
    Con Halpin
    Dromin, Co. Kerry