School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

The old people used to believe that if you caught a Leprechaun and pretended to kill or burn hum he would give you a pot of gold.

(continued from previous page)
    could not catch him. Others would catch them and they could not get the money from them. Very few people could get the gold from a Leprechaun.
    On one occasion a Leprechaun went into a man's house and he stood at the end of table. There were only two women inside and they were afraid. They did not know what he was. The man of the house was out and when he heard this he was vexed with them for leaving the Leprechaun go.
    The next night the man stayed inside and they were going to bed when he came in and one of them saw him. The man ran and caught him.
    Kathleen Sullivan
    Meen, Co. Kerry