School: Cluain Meacan (roll number 11451)

Cloonmackon, Co. Kerry
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (no title) (continued)

This story relates to the time when tailors went around to the houses doing sewing for people who wanted any clothes to be made.

(continued from previous page)
    was made into butter. She went to the well and was only just gone when a neighbouring woman came in and said My fire went out, can I take a coal of fire to start my own? "Certainly" said the tailor "take one". She did and went away. She was only gone when the tailor quenched another coal of fire. Back she came and said the coal quenched. "Can I take another?" "Certainly" said the tailor and she did and he quenched another when she was gone. Back again she came and said "I can't carry any, they all quenched". "Carry another" said the tailor and she did and he quenched another. The Mistress returned with the water from the well and asked if a certain neighbour called while she was out. "She did" said the tailor. "Oh dear" said the woman "I haven't a bit of butter". "Two can play
    Con Halpin
    Dromin, Co. Kerry