School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Liostuathail (roll number 4062)

Listowel, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Bríd Nic Oscair An tSr. Íde An tSr. Muire

1. (continued from previous page)
    were buried with her there. Many people have tried to get these jewels, and even people came from afar in a ship to see them. These men were pirates, but their ship stuck in a sand bank, and was sunk. You can see the top of its still deep down if the day is fine.
    In the king's palace are many stone steps leading down to that hidden treasure. I often went down these steps, but not very far, for about half a mile down there is a big stone door. You can look down through a corner when the stone is lifted and see other steps going down and below is a hole as big as a house.
    Agatha Murphy
    Listowel, Co. Kerry