School: Tobar Rua (roll number 15427)

Toberroe East, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mhuireagáin

1. The old houses of the long ago were a lot different to the houses we have nowadays. Mostly all the houses were thatched. Within in those houses were floors which were made of gravel and sometimes they poor people had to do with boarded windows when they weren't able to pay for the glass. Where they had they the fire was a little hole dug in, in they wall and the fire put in there then there was a hole in the roof over-head to let out the smoke. For light at night time they had candle-sticks which were made as following:- First a piece of a stick was got then it was cut half way down the middle then the rush or the rozen candel was put down into it, and this stick was stuck in a sod of turf to show light. The had one room which they used to sleep in and another called the kitchen for their our work. Long ago this is how the people used to build houses. First they used to dig
        1. buildings
    Margaret Glennon