School: Dromseanbhoth (B.)

Drumshanbo, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Dubhda

1. In the times of our forefather there as neither horse nor machine for doing tillage. It was done by the man himself, and not like the farmers of the present day they were out in the early morning and worked for hours before breakfast. They used to put in a much larger crop than farmers nowadays. Go into a man's haggard seventy years ago you'd find there a large rick of oats and a rick of turf sufficient for fire of the year. There was no talk about coal or culm, and much less of briquettes. They improved the waste or low lying land by carrying gravel in creels on their backs from the hills and spreading it all over the low lands. Just pause for a moment and consider the amount of labour was on the thrashing of these
    Thomas Whelan