School: Lios an Chochaill (roll number 5462)

Lisacoghil, Co. Leitrim
Máire, Bean Uí Liongain

the wind. He thought they were wee men with sticks going to beat him.
    He continued his way and as he was crossing a ditch he fell in to a drain and got wet.
    When he reached home he told his people what happened to him and he said he never would come that way form a fair again. Fairies were supposed to have lived in Altaava fort one time. Long ago lights were seen in this fort.
    Altavra fort- A man named Frank Gallagher was living near Altavra fort. One summer's evening his mother went down to Killargue to see some friends. After Frank had the cows milked and everything done about the house he went out at dusk to see was his mother returning. She had a lamp with her lest it would be dark or her return journey. Frank saw a light coming up the field towards him and he thought it was his mother. He saw the light jumping from place to place so he knew then it was not his mother