School: Droim Caorthainn

Drumkeeran, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Ceallaigh

1. A man named Frank Flynn lived in Drumkeeran about fifty years ago and he was remarkable for his great strength. It is told of him that he pulled twelve hundred of coal a distance of one mile when his pony gave up on him coming from the coal pits.
    A man named Michael Forde of Mooneenatieve, Drumkeerin, walked to the Co. Dubliin, a distance of one hundred miles in two days. He was very poor and he had only a half-crown in his pocket. On the evening of the second day he reached a farmer's place at about five o' clock in the evening. After partaking of a light meal he started reaping oats with a hook and cut an acre before he slept that night.