School: Inishmagrath (roll number 15088)

Sheena, Co. Leitrim
Mrs. C. Kelly

1. (continued from previous page)
    They are all old roads except the Carrick road. They are still used. There are no local accounts as to when they were made. It is not known were roads made there as relief work during the Famine period. There is no knowledge as to the conditions of work. There are old paths and byways in the school district. There are mountain passes. The rivers were crossed by planks. It is not known were these fords. There is local custom connected with crossroads. People leave creamy cans at the crossroads. Children play pitch and toss at the crossroads, and old people sit and talk about the crops. There are no heaps(?) of stones, or monuments to the dead along the roads. There are no mass-paths.
        1. public infrastructure
    Alexander Kelly