School: Cor na Marbh (roll number 10222)

Cornamarve, Co. Leitrim
Eibhlín (Ní) Irbhin

1. (continued from previous page)
    was sent to him and he himself rubbed it on. The mixture must be made just before sunrise. One applecation if properly done, is quite enough to cure it. If the mixture falls on the floor it is of no use. The person who is using the stuff must wash his hands over the fire when removing the mixture from his hands so that if any of it falls it will fall into the fire and not on the floor [the cure of the mote] Thomas Gallagher of Crevelagh, Towney has the cure of it. He puts cold water into an egg stand and even if the person is [not?] there, the mote will be in the egg [stand?]
    Jack Forbes
    Gubaderry, Co. Leitrim