School: Drumlease (roll number 15382)

Drumlease, Co. Leitrim
Tomás Diolún

1. O'Rourke's Hidden Treasures.
    About two miles from Dromahair ''O Rourke's Table'' is situated. In the middle of this ''table'' there is a big hole and it is said that when the English were after O Rourke,s that he hid all his money in this hole. Many stories have been told of these treasures.
    Once upon a time a very brave man called Mac Sharry was going home from the town one night and he was very drunk . He decided to go down in the hole. Just as he coming near to the bottom of the hole an big monster stretched out his paw and caught him. During many hours the man begged to be let free. At the end of a few
    Mary Johnston
    Carrickacroghery, Co. Leitrim