School: Loch Rois (roll number 1751)

Loughros, Co. Leitrim
Stiofán Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sledge hammer for his gallant action. He fought against Landlordism and the crowbar brigade, who were evicting a levelling the peoples houses to make place for the bullocks to feed "John Bull".

One of the greatest singers of old Irish songs was Thady Wrynn. He was the life and soul of every party he attended. He sang in English and Irish. He was born in Carrickreavagh meaning the grey rocks and in the Parish of Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim. His favourite song was Séan Ó Farrell. He was also a great dancer of Irish Rells. He died at the age of 92 and was mourned by everyone who knew him.
    Maggie Mc Manus
    Glenfarne, Co. Leitrim