School: Carrigeengeare (roll number 8672)

Carrigeengeare, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    close in the space between the two "cope-sods" thus binding the two cope-sods together. When all this is done he has one ridge of potatoes planted.
    Collected by Margaret MacGrath who got the information from Mr. James Blaney,
    Barrigeegeare
    Manorhamilton
    Co. Leitrim
  2. The Potato Crop. Care of the Growing Crop.
    From the time the farmer first plants his potatoes to the time he digs them, he has to give special attention and great care to the crop
    The first thing to farmer does is to weed potatoes. This is necessary in order that the stalks may not be choked or smothered by weeds which interferes with the development or growth of the plants. The first "weeding" takes places when the little plants appear above the ground and before the moulding of the crop. The second "weeding" takes place before the middle of July or at least, before the weeds run to seed. It is very important that the second weeding should take place before the weeds go to seed because the wind and other agents carry these seeds away
    John O' Hara
    Mr William O' Hara