School: Gleann an Chairthe (roll number 13345)

Glencar, Co. Leitrim
Seán Mag Ualghairg

1. (continued from previous page)
    One of the other people shouted to a man that was near them He went to a big rock and shouted to the neighbours that there was a girl lost in Teampull.
    The priest was then brought to the place and one of the men went to Manorhamilton in a motor car and phoned to Sligo to tell the girls parents what happened.
    Then he brought the doctor and some of the guards from Manorhamilton Among the guards was Sergeant Scott who was stationed in Hiltyologher and he went down without hesitation to bring up the girl.
    The guards had a long rope with them and Sergeant Scott tied it firmly round his body. He also tied a lamp to his coat and thenhe decen ded. Then he shouted up to the people above that he could not get the girl.
    After some time he shouted up that he got the girl. He then untied the knot off the rope that was round himself and tied it round the dead body.
    Another man named Terence Kerrigan was let down into the pit by another rope which was tied round his waist.
    He had to go down to keep the body from hitting against the rocks.
    When the body was taken up to the surface the doctor examined it and found that it was dead.
    The other men were then brought to the surface and the dead body was brought to Manorhamilton hospital in an Ambulance.
    Next day there was an inques held in Manorhamilton hospital and the dead body was brought on a motor hearse to Sligo.
    Brendan O Byrne
    Tomrud, Co. Leitrim