School: Glasdrumman (roll number 6046)

Glasdrumman, Co. Leitrim
Nóra Nic Mhághnusa

1. There are two forges in this parish. They are both situated in Manorhamilton in Castle St. One is beside the creamery and it is also beside a crossroads. Mr Frank Mc Louglin is the smith's name there. He was working in Lurganboy in an old forge which is now in ruins. He bought it from a man named Sharkey who was a smith there. His father and grand father were smiths long ago.
    The other forge is beside a yard in Castle St. Mr Jack OConnel is the smith there. Those two forges have iron roofs on them and there is one fire place in each. There is a horse shoe-shaped door on Oconnell's forge. The door of the other forge is like all common doors. The walls of both forges are black inside. They were never white-washed at any time.
    Here and there on the walls horseshoes and all kinds of rusty iron-works are hung. There are huge bellows in each forge for lighting up the big coal fires. There is an anvil
    Mr Pat Rooney
    Corglass, Co. Leitrim