School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the house that Mickey lived in. Mickey saw him coming and got two hares and told Mary to let out one of the hares. To tell him come home that there was a man in the house that wanted him. Mickey brought the other hare with him to the field where he was working. When the man came he asked (him) Mary where was Mickey. Mary asked him did he want him. The man said he did. Then Mary let out the hare for Mickey. In about ten minutes Mickey came home carrying the hare. The man asked Mickey how much did he want for the hare. Mickey said he wouldn't sell the hare. Then the man said if you got enough money would you sell the hare.
    AT1539: Cleverness and Gullibility