School: Tulchán (roll number 10097)

Tullaghan, Co. Leitrim
Seosamh Mac Guidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Slaunless is a cure for cuts. To make the cure the person with the cut must chew the slaunless and put it to the cut. Garlic is a cure for a cough. To make the cure the person that has the cough must eat the Garlic raw. Rose Noble is a cure for a sprain. To make the cure you must pound up the Rose noble and put it to the sprain. There are many useful herbs in Ireland. King of the wood for curing cattle of the red water. It must be boiled first and given in the water it was boiled in to the sick animal. And some people give it raw if the animal eats it. The dandelion is useful for a weak heart. It must be boiled first and give the water it is boiled in to the person with the weak heart for three mornings in succession. Then they must take it as a drink once every month. The hemlock is a poisonous plant. And animals that eat it will be poisoned. Briar leaves
    John Connolly
    Carrick, Co. Fermanagh