School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

One day a man went to put a bush in a gap.

One day a man went to put a bush in a gap. He went to a fort and cut the bush. When he was returning home he heard beautiful music behind him.
    When he looked around he could not see anybody. After a while he discovered that there was a circle of fairies behind him. He saw tomatoes and [?] and cakes and tea, but he refused. They asked him again and again and he said he took tea before he left the house.
    One of the little fairies took up a stick and waved it over the man's head and he was carried home a corpse.
    Mrs Rooney
    Farmer's wife