School: Dubhthrian (Diffreen) (roll number 6680)

Diffreen, Co. Leitrim
(name not given)

Teampaill' is a large cave or hole in Gurteen, Manorhamilton.

"Teampaill" is a large cave or hole in Gurteen, Manorhamilton. It is situated on the Gurteen mountains not far from the lands of Patrick Mac Cann. This hole is very large underground and contains stone tables, knives, forks and seats.
    There is one apartment in it that explains the name of the cave and that is a little chapel. It is said by the older folks that Mass was celebrated there in the Penal Days, owing to it's situation in such a concealed spot and out of the sight of the cruel priesthunters.
    Long ago a man named Laurence Fechily was hired with Mike Mac Sharry of Carrickeeny, Gurteen P. O., Manorhamilton.
    One day as Laurence was feeding cattle beside Teampaill he heard cats "meowing" in the hole. Up he went and looked down into it. He saw seven red cats fighting and tearing each other below on a ledge.
    He went down and told Mr. Mac Sharry
    Brian Kerrigan