School: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Moylough, Co. Galway
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

New Years Day.
    People say if you do anything wrong on that day you will be doing something wrong every day for that year.
    The Epiphany.
    On that night the people light twelve candles in honour of the twelve days of Christmas. Each member of the family select a candle for himself. The person whos candle quenched first is supposed to die first.
    St. Patrick's Day.
    Everyone wore shamrock on that day and the men usually got drunk.
    Ash Wednesday.
    That day the had a black fast. Nobody could eat butter, or eggs, or milk, or anything made with milk. The priest also puts a cross of ashes on everyone's forehead on that day.
    Easter Saturday.
    On that day all the young girls of each village gather together in certain houses and wash their hair.
    Peggie Fleming
    Mrs Quinn