School: Murvey (roll number 7193)

Murvey, Co. Galway
Bríd, Bean an Mhistéalaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    divide his own holden of land as well with him. When he had the garden settled and some of the manure out the father said to him that he wanted the garden himself.
    He had the spade left in the garden and the father threw out the spade and the son went out for it and put it in the garden again. The father threw it out a second time. The son caught the spade and brought it in he kept a hold of it.
    The father came up to him to take the spade from him and in the struggle they had with the spade between the two of them the son swung the spade and split the father's head. He caught him and carried him in to the house and said to his step-mother
    "Anois a Caílleac na bhfuil sé sinthe agat."He then ran to the mountains and the step-mother went up to the barrack and
    Martin Mannion
    Murvey, Co. Galway