School: Eiscear (roll number 1000)

Esker, Co. Galway
Sinéad, Bean Uí Chonghalaigh

cure he may tell you it would be effective.
    A sore throat was treated by applying hot salt in a stocking to the injured part. Besides there was another cure, this was to put toasted potato in a stocking also.
    The Thrush was a sickness common to children in times gone by. Its cure was for a posthumous person to breathe three times into the child’s mouth. Herbs were much used in making medicine in the olden times. The roots of the dandelion were boiled and the juice drank as a cure for liver complaint.
    Sore eyes were cured by simply bathing them in cold tea water, and also by making pilgrimages to Blessed Wells for nine consecutive days and bathing the eyes in the water from the well.
    A sore chest was treated by applying a red flannel soaked in
    John Scally