School: Liatra (roll number 13341)

Lettera, Co. Galway
Seán Mac Sheoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Peter Doherty bade farewell to the man and set out for home. When he reached home, armed with a spade he went to the chestnut tree and began digging. Presently his spade met with resistance. He had struck the pot of gold. In a moment he had the pot in his hands. Throwing the lid on one side, he feasted his eyes for a long time on the glinting of the gold in the sun. Then, running to call his wife to show his her treasure, they bith came back to find only a few withered leaves in the pot.
    Slowly and sadly, he took the old lid and cast it outside his door where it remained for many a year. Then, one day a travelling scholar happened to come to his door. Seeing the lid, he asked to be allowed to look at it. With some difficulty, he discovered that the Latin words inscribed on it meant that there was another pot of gold on the right-hand side of the tree.
    Peter took the spade and began to dig. Again his spade (met) struck
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home