School: Feilm (roll number 10786)

Farm, Co. Galway
T. Ó Domhnaill

Churning
    The churn we have is called a machine churn. There is a dash inside in it, there is handle on the outside of it. This handle is joined on to the dash. When the handle is turned the dash turns.
    The churn is round but is flat on the top for the lid. We churn once a week. My mother does the churning. It is hard to churn when the weather is cold.
    She leaves the cream near the fire in cold weather and that makes it thick and easy to churn, and sometimes she adds luke warm that helps too.
    Cold water helps to gather the butter. When the butter is gathered she takes it out with butter spades on to a wooden dish. She then washes it a few times in spring water to remove all the butter milk. She then salts it to taste. She slaps it and beats it to get all the water out.
    The churn dish and spade must be thoroughly clean and scalded or the butter would stick to them. If anybody came in while the churning was going on they usually churn for a few minutes.
    If they didn't it is supposed they would bring the butter. Long ago a woman was churning and three men came in to light their pipes. Those men were going to England and at that time
    J. Noonan
    Unknown