School: Leithrinn

Lerhin, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Labhradha

of them. The Landlord was very angry. He did not know what to do with his son.
    There was an old witch living in Galway. He went down to ask the witch what he would do with his son. The Landlord owned an estate in County Kerry. The witch told him to send his son down to Kerry to collect the rent. He sent his son to Kerry. The Landlord sent word down to the people to kill him when they would get him there.
    When the son arrived in Kerry the people had planned to kill him. They were gathered into one house. He caught one man and killed him. He killed many of the others as he could. He got the rent. He left the box on the table to his father. He asked his father was the money correct. The father told him that he got more money than even himself got in his life.
    He did not know what he would do to kill his son. He went down to the witch again. She told
    Caitlín Ní Mhulláin