School: Eiscir

Esker, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. An Old Story
    Once upon a time there was an old widow and she had a son. The old woman was very poor, and the son went away to a job. The son used to write every week, and at that time you would have to give the postman a shilling to take the letter. But the old woman had no money. So she used to look at the letter very sadly and hand it back to the postman again.
    There was a man living near the old woman and he said "your son is wasting his time". The old woman laughed and she said "oh no he is not wasting his time. I know how he is, without opening the letter, because he puts signs on the envelope, by which I know he is well".
    James Burke,
    Kilaltenagh,