School: Cill Cúlach

Kilcooly, Co. Galway
Séamus Mac Lochlainn

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man in the parish of Mullagh.

(continued from previous page)
    cradle said the old chap. Oh. come in said the man and we will make it up between you and there sure enough was two of the oldest men he ever laid eyes on. So when things cooled down he told them his own story and asked for a nights shelter which was willingly granted. They asked him did he know of a fort in Finnuer. Sure I do said he. It is in my old very parish. Well now would you like to make a bit of money. Of course I would said he I am a poor man. Well if you do what we tell you said one of the old fellows you will be a rich man. Your pay will be a crock of gold. A person would do a lot for a crock of gold said the Mullagh man. Now said one of the fellows there is a cat in that fort within the cave and she has one kitten and it would be worse for anyone that would try to steal it, but if you be careful and do what we tell you you will succeed. You will wait for a day when the wind will blow directly into the cave. You must get a leg of mutton and build a fire a good distance away opposite the mouth of the cave. You will then put on the leg of mutton to roast. That done you will conceal yourself in some place that you can see what will happen. The cat getting the smell of the meat will come forth and beat her paw on the
    AT0726: The Oldest on the Farm