School: An Clochar, Gráig na Muilte Iarainn

Woodford, Co. Galway
Sr. I. Breathnach

1. (continued from previous page)
    Evictions were then carried out in this district. The siege of Sanders Fort was the most prominent. They were prepared for the attack. They had the house barricaded and had pots of boiling meal and tar ready. When the bailiffs and police came they poured the tar and meal down on them. They defended the enemy from inside for many hours till at last the bailiffs knocked in the gable end of the house with a battering-ram. Sanders was reinstated again many years after. There were evicted cottages built for the evicted tenants and some of them are still to be seen in and around Portumna.
    There is a huge rock on the top of a mountain in Lowertown and it is called the Earl's chair. For when the Earl of Clonrickard was fowling on the mountain he sat on this rock to take lunch and after that it was called the Earl's chair.