School: Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
P. Ó hÉanacháin

1. On St. Patrick's travelling through this country. As he was travelling in the quiet in fear of the Druids. He could not take his lodging in Hotels or lodging houses. On the end of his days journey he called to an old country. There he asked for his lodging. First he was refused. Then they saw his Chalices and his Vestments and thought him a very rich man. He asked and they let him in. He hung his Vestments on the little tree over the house. He took as small space the breath of a bed at the far corner of the house. He put his Chalices one side of him in the bed. When Saint Patrick fell asleep. The people of the house went to rob him in his sleep. When St. Patrick and his companion awoke in the morning. There was no tidings of the house or family but was swallowed into Ceann na hAbann. When St. Patrick saw what had happened, he took his Vestments and belongings and