School: Caisleán an Fhrinnsigh (roll number 11707/10648)

Castle Ffrench, Co. Galway
Micheál Mac Shiúrtáin

1. Old Irish Tales

There are lots of stories told about the Fenians of long ago. People tell them around the fire on long winter nights.

There are lots of stories told about the Fenians of long ago.People tell them around the fire on long winter nights.
    The fenians were soldiers who lived in Ireland long ago. They lived on the flesh of wild-deer and other wild animals. Finn Mac Cumhail was the leader of the Fenians.
    Long ago he threw a big heavy stone twelve miles, from Mount Mary to Killopin which is outside Ahascragh.
    Fionn had a son called Oisin, and Oisin had a son called Oscar. Finn was a great poet. He was hunting in the woods of Killarney one fine day.
    He saw a lady coming towards him riding a white horse. He went with her to Tie na nOg and they got married.
    He came back one day, and she told him when leaving not to touch Irish soil. When he came to Ireland, he saw six men trying to lift a heavy stone. He told the men he could lift it with one hand.
    John Kilduff
    Ballyvoneen, Co. Galway