School: Gort na Léime (roll number 13012)

Gortaleam, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a lazy boy. After a few day he (work) would do nothing. And the man took him into a barn where there were six other fellows of his stamp. They could do all things because they were trained to change themselves into a fox, an eel, a racehorse, a turkey cock, a hammer and a hawk. The father of the lazy boy said to his wife "Ara Muise, a Muirnin" as bad as he was I better go looking for him" so he went off. He came came to the barn and the boy said to his father. If you didn't know me you cannot get me. The man said to the fairy give me back my son back The fairy called called down the seven out of the loft. They came one by one "Is that him" said the fairy "no" said the man. The last one was lame The boy told his father that he would be lame and that he would be last "That's my son" said the father when the last one was landed. Take him away with you o the man took him away with him. The boy said to his father "I will make you a rich man Because I can change myself into a race horse. There will be races tomorrow and i will come first. You can bet all your money on me and I will win but I know you have not a shilliing. Go to the bank and borrow it" He won the race and he said to the father "If you loose my bridle and saddle and get drunk I will be a fool like ever again" The father got drunk and the boy could not stir
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Julia Murphy