School: Baile an Doirín (Buachaillí)

Ballinderreen, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Cléirigh

1. One of the greatest Gales that the people of the present century can remember occured in the ninth of February nineteen hundred and four. It did great damage to ship at sea and hundreds of people were drowned. Roofs of houses and sheds were blown away and sheep and cattle were brought out to sea by the big tide.
    A big cargo of salt was drifted into a little island on Galway bay called Island Eddy but the twelve Russians that were aboard were not drowned. The small fishing boats that were at the quays were broken and drifted away by the tide.
    Waves were put fifty feet on the air by the gale and the tide rose many feet above the usual hight Houses were flooded and reacks of hay and straw were blown down and railways we badly damaged by the gale.
    The storm lasted nine hours and people did not sleep that night with the
    John Moran