Scoil: An Clochar, Uarán Mór

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Ní Ghreallaigh

1. Cloghnabreitheam - The Judges Stones.
    A small hill on the road between Oranmore and Galway in Cartron townland. It takes its name from the following story.
    A law case was about to be decided in Galway. Two men from the town were fishing from a boat on the bay, when one fell into the water and was drowning. The other to save him threw him his fishing line which saved the man, but the hook at the end of the line caught in his eye, and he sued the other for compensation for the loss of it. The judge travelling by coach to Galway arrived at the hill, where his escort met him and he noticed some small boys gathered together on some rocks close by and asked what they were doing. He was told they were
    Cartron, Co. Galway