School: An Clochar, Uarán Mór

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Eibhlín Ní Ghreallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    corn and hay. The other stayed at home. Sometimes, she went under the form of a fly. The old man told him not to go home that night, but to go to a certain man and ask him for a grey hound. The man would not give the dog. But, when he was told about the hare, which was taking the milk from the cows, he consented to lend the dog. The dog was taken near the mountain. But the dog was too young and the hare left him far behind. He did not send the dog home as he hoped the hare would come again. He got ready and set out on his horse, and put the dog in front. They arrived at their journey's end, and at dusk went to the field in which the cows were. The hare came and drank the milk. They then let the dog after her. The dog could take but one bite of the hare. They then went to the house of the sisters. They forced the door open and on doing so they saw a woman sitting in the corner in a pool of blood. She had to admit that it was she that had been drinking the milk of the cows.