School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Special Days
    Old people say that certain days are lucky or unlucky. Shrove Tuesday is supposed to be a lucky day for getting married. The old people say a rhyme when one is getting married. "Monday for wealth, Tuesday for health, Wednesday the best day of all. Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, and Saturday no day at all".
    "Domhnach na Smúit" is kept on the first Sunday before Lent. On that day the girls go around with pusses because they cannot get married during Lent. No one would give away anything on the first of May. March borrows three days from April. They are called "Laethantha na Bó Ríabhaice".
    Maureen O'Keeffe,
    Old Road,