School: Baile an Doire (roll number 16410)

Ballinderry, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

1. There are various stories told about the "bean-sidhe". The "bean-sidhe" is a fairy woman, and it is said that she used to follow many families and that a mournful cry would be heard near the house a night or two before one of the family died. It is also said that whether the person would die near the place or not, that the cry would be heard near the old home.
    There are other stories about the "bean-sidhe" been seen at the river side washing clothes and singing a mournful song as she washed, and it was also said that that was another sure sign of a death.
    This is a story I heard about her. There was a certain family in Ballinastack and the "bean-sidhe" was always following them. One time a boy out of the family went to America and he was not long there when he fell seriously ill. One day when the rest of the family were doing their work out in the fields, the "bean-sidhe" kept crying beside them all day. One night as they were sitting around the fire a shadow passed by
    Charles Mc Cabe
    Brackloon, Co. Galway